NY D82190

October 20, 1998

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 D82190

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.:2905.19.0050

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of Sodium methoxide (CAS # 124-41-4) from China

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated September 8, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Sodium methoxide, also known as Methanol, sodium salt, will be 2905.19.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Acyclic alcohols and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Saturated monohydric alcohols: Other..... Other..... The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,