NY D82173

October 6, 1998

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 D82173

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3921.90.4090

Ms. Mary Elizabeth Strom
AEI Radix Customs Brokerage Services
5510 W. 102nd Street
Los Angeles, CA 90045

RE: The tariff classification of a thermoplastic laminate sheet from the Netherlands.

Dear Ms. Strom:

In your letter dated September 9, 1998, on behalf of Nicolon Corp., DBA: Ten Cate Advanced Composites, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was provided with your letter. The sample is said to be a glass fabric reinforced polyetherimide sheet consisting of 60 percent glass and 40 percent resin. The sample has the character of plastic, and is flexible in that one end of the sheet can be bent to touch the other end without cracking or permanently creasing the sheet.

The applicable subheading for the glass fabric reinforced polyetherimide sheet will be 3921.90.4090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, other, flexible, other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,