NY D82169

November 9, 1998

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 D82169

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.:2922.29.8090

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of 4-Aminophenol (CAS # 123-30-8) from China

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated September 1, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for 4-Aminophenol will be 2922.29.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Amino-naphthols and other amino-phenols, containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: Other: Other: Other: Other..... Other..... Pursuant to General Note 14 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product will be free of duty.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,