NY D82164

September 18, 1998

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D82164

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0060

Ms. Lisa A. Marino
Barthco International, Inc.
150-30 132nd Avenue
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from China

Dear Ms. Marino:

In your letter dated September 8, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Smooth Industries, Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 323776 is a woman's shirt constructed from 65 percent rayon and 35 percent polyester woven fabric. The shirt features long sleeves with button cuffs, a collar and lapels, two patch pockets below the waist, side vents and a full front opening secured by five buttons.

The applicable subheading for style 323776 will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of man-made fibers: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 16.6 percent ad valorem.

Style 323776 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,