NY D82160

October 5, 1998

CLA-2-34:RR:NC:2:236 D82160

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000

Ms. Mary King
Wholesale Supply Company, Inc.
7100 Service Merchandise Drive
Brentwood, TN 37027

RE: The tariff classification of Item #5004RD Block candle with terra- cotta holder and Item #5006RD Square tapered candles with metal holder from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. King:

In your letter dated September 1, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submit a sample of Item #5004RD - Block candle, which is a 3" cube candle in a terra-cotta holder measuring approximately 4 1/2" square x 1/2" high and a sample of Item #5006RD - (Pair) Square, which is a tapered straight sided column candle measuring 1 3/8" square x 12" high. Item #5006RD is imported in pairs with a metal holder measuring approximately 3" square x 1 1/8" high.

The applicable subheading for the above described items will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be 1.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,