NY D82156

September 23, 1998

CLA-2-96:RR:NC:N1:113 D82156

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9608.10.0000

Mr. Balaji Ulli
I.G.I. Limited
P.O. Box 16843
Jebel Ali, Dubai, U.A.E.

RE: The tariff classification of ball point pens from Poland or Romania

Dear Mr. Ulli:

In your letter dated September 3, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is ball point pens. Your letter does not describe them in particular; therefore, we assume that they are of the common type.

The applicable subheading for the ball point pens will be 9608.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ball point pens. The rate of duty will be 0.8 cents each plus 5.4 percent ad valorem.

Presently the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) has expired. However, articles classifiable under subheading 9608.10.0000, HTS, which are products of Poland or Romania are entitled to duty free treatment under the GSP upon compliance with all applicable regulations, if the GSP is renewed. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director