NY D82148

September 10, 1998

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 D82148

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Ms. Lynn O'Beirn
Four Star International Trading Company
3330 East 79th Street
Cleveland, Ohio 44127

RE: The tariff classification of "Heart Windspinner" from China.

Dear Ms. O'Beirn:

In your letter dated September 1, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, designated as a "Heart Windspinner" style #234, is a outdoor textile fabric spirally shaped decorative article composed of 100% filament nylon woven fabric. Measuring approximately 35" long, this product consists of nylon woven fabric sewn over a plastic rod which spirals from top to bottom creating a form which will catch the wind and spin. Attached to the top of the spiral is a stuffed heart which measures 11" X 9". This article is design to hang on a porch or patio from a braided string attached to the top of the item. The fabric from which the main body of the spiral is constructed is printed with red hearts continuing the motif set by the stuffed heart at the top of the windspinner.

The applicable subheading for the "Heart Windspinner" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,