NY D82097

September 30, 1998

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D82097

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030

Ms. Michelle Hall
Federated Merchandising Group
1440 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Hall:

In your letter dated September 2, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 2651P is a woman's shirt constructed from 65 percent rayon and 35 percent polyester woven fabric. The fully lined garment features a pointed collar, long sleeves with a one button cuff, a breast pocket, a full front opening secured by a zipper, a rear yoke, darts on the front and rear panels and a straight hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for style 2651P will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: women's. The duty rate will be 27.9 percent ad valorem.

Style 2651P falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,