NY D82090

October 5, 1998

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 D82090

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6203.43.4030; 6204.63.3532

Mr. Scott D. Noe
Tower Group International, Inc.
821 2nd Avenue #1400
Seattle, WA 98104-1476

RE: The tariff classification of men's and women's woven shorts from China and Macau.

Dear Mr. Noe:

In your letter dated September 2, 1998, on behalf of Brooks Sports Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted four samples, style MR14 is a woven pair of men's shorts of 100% nylon. The garment features an enclosed elasticized waistband with an inside functional drawstring, polyester coolmax liner, polyester mesh patch pockets at left hip and right rear panel secured with a hook and loop closure and hemmed bottoms.

Style MR12 is a woven pair of men's shorts of 100% nylon. The garment features an enclosed elasticized waistband, belt with a plastic buckle threaded through it, polyester coolmax liner, a rear polyester mesh patch pocket secured with a hook and loop closure and hemmed bottoms.

Style WR14 is a woven pair of women's shorts of 100% polyester. The garment features an enclosed elasticized waistband with an inside functional drawstring, polyester coolmax liner, polyester mesh patch pockets at left hip and right rear panel secured with a hook and loop closure and hemmed bottoms.

Style WR12 is a woven pair of women's shorts of 100% nylon. The garment features an enclosed elasticized waistband, with a belt with a plastic buckle threaded through it, polyester coolmax liner, a rear polyester mesh patch pocket secured with a hook and loop closure and hemmed bottoms.

The applicable subheading for styles MR14 and MR12 will be 6203.43.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Men's or boys' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of synthetic fibers: other: other: other: other: other: shorts: men's. The duty rate will be 29 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for styles WR14 and WR12 will be 6204.63.3532, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women's or girl' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of synthetic fibers: other: other: other: other: other, shorts: women's. The duty rate will be 29.7 percent ad valorem

Styles MR14 and MR12 fall within textile category designation 647. Styles WR14 and WR12 fall within textile category designation 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director