NY D82076

October 2, 1998

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:N3:358 D82076

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3030; 6206.30.3060

Mr. Avtar S. Gill
Freight Wings, Inc.
P.O. Box 30796
J.F.K. Airport Station
Jamaica, NY 11430

RE: The tariff classification of girls' shirts from United Arab Emirates, Nepal and India.

Dear Mr. Gill:

In your letter dated September 3, 1998, on behalf of your client Viva Sportswear, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples are described are described as follows:

Style #2357 - a girl's woven shirt. The garment is constructed of 100% cotton fabric and features a collar, short sleeves, and two front chest pockets with snap closures. The shirt also has a full front opening with a six snap closure and a round hemmed bottom.

Style #2341 - a girl's woven yarn dyed shirt. The garment is constructed of 100% cotton fabric and features a collar, short sleeves, and two front chest pockets with snap closures. The shirt also has a full front opening with a six snap closure and a round hemmed bottom.

Both samples fasten right over left.

You state in your letter that Style #'s 2357 and 2341 will be imported in girls' sizes 2T-5T.

We are returning your samples as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the shirt, Style # 2341 will be 6206.30.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, of cotton, other, other, girls', other. The rate of duty will be 16% ad valorem.

The shirt, Style #2341 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India, Nepal, and United Arab Emirates are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The applicable subheading for the shirts, Style # 2357 will be 6206.30.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, of cotton, other, other, other, girls', other. The rate of duty will be 16% ad valorem.

The shirt, Style #2357 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India, Nepal, and United Arab Emirates are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-466-5865.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski