NY D82070

September 22, 1998

CLA-2.1B:CO:G07

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031

Mr. Lewis Shoichet
Tompkins & Davidson, LLP
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York, New York 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of a toiletry bag from China

Dear Mr. Shoichet:

In your letter dated September 3, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted for our examination.

The submitted sample, reference number PP 184980 "Gold Cosmetic Bag," is a toiletry bag with an outer surface of 100% polyester. It measures approximately 7 x 3« x 2 inches with a zippered closure. Your sample is herein returned.

The applicable subheading for the toiletry bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Travel, sports and similar bags; with outer surface of plastic sheeting or of textile materials; Other: Other: Of manmade fibers; Other. The rate of duty will be 19% ad valorem.

Item number 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Jon A. Batt
Port Director