NY D82063

September 29, 1998

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 D82063

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500; 6217.10.8500; 6213.20.1000; 9615.11.4000

Mr. Louis S. Shoichet
Tompkins & Davidson, LLP
Counselors At Law
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York, NY 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of a toiletry bag, scrungie, bandanna and hair clip from China.

Dear Mr. Shoichet:

In your letter dated September 4, 1998, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for a toiletry bag, scrungie and hair clip.

The sample submitted, described as a "Winnie the Pooh Accessory Kit" - PP180295, consists of a bifold toiletry bag constructed of clear PVC plastic sheeting. The interior features individual zippered compartments on either side. One compartment contains a 100 percent woven cotton bandanna. The other compartment contains a 100 percent cotton scrungie and a rigid plastic jaw hair clip. You have indicated that the items will be imported and sold together at retail as a kit. However, for classification purposes each item will be separately classified. Your samples are being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the toiletry bag of clear PVC plastic sheeting will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the scrungie of 100 percent cotton will be 6217.10.8500, HTS, which provides for other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other, than those of heading 6212: accessories, other: headbands, ponytail holders an similar articles. The duty rate will be 15.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the bandanna of 100 percent cotton will be 6213.20.1000, HTS, which provides for "Handkerchiefs: Of cotton: Hemmed, not containing lace or embroidery". The duty rate will be 13.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable for the plastic jaw hair clip will be 9615.11.4000, HTS, which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like: of hard rubber or plastics: other: not set with imitation pearls or imitation gemstones. The duty rate will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

The bandanna falls within textile category designation 330. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,