NY D82008

September 4, 1998

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:360 D82008

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030

Mr. David Evan
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 245 Park Ave. - 33rd Fl
New York, NY 10167-3397

RE: The classification of a women's shirt from Korea

Dear Mr. Evan:

In your letter dated August 31, 1998, you requested a classification ruling for a women's shirt on behalf of Mast Industries, Inc. The sample is being returned, as you requested.

Style 1031 is manufactured from 95% polyester and 5% spandex woven fabric. The garment extends from the neck and shoulders to slightly below the waist and features a shirt-type pointed collar, long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a full front opening secured by a zipper closure, two breast pockets and a straight hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for style 1031 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls blouses and shirts: of man-made fibers . The rate of duty will be 27.9 percent ad valorem.

Style 1031 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-466-5866.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,