NY D82004

September 3, 1998

CLA-2-59:RR:NC:TA:350 D82004

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5911.90.0080

Mr. Chris Murray
American Cargo Express
Newark Int'l Airport/Seaport
435 Division Street
Elizabeth, NJ 07201

RE: The tariff classification of a pointed felt cone polishing buff, from the Dominican Republic.

Dear Mr. Murray:

In your letter dated August 25, 1998, on behalf of Grobet File, Inc., Carlstadt, NJ, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The manufacturer is Grobet File, Dominican Republic.

The instant sample, as described in your letter consists of a pointed felt cone polishing buff. There is a hole through the middle to facilitate its mounting on a mandrel. Your literature indicates that these bullet shaped buffs are composed of wool fibers and may be imported in any of the following sizes:

Diameter Length

The applicable subheading for the product will be 5911.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile products and articles, for technical use. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-5884.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,