NY D81935

September 28, 1998

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:360 D81935

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061; 6211.49.9050

Mr. James J. Kelly
Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc.
7575 Holstein Ave.
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of women's garments from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Kelly:

In your letter dated August 26, 1998, on behalf of Jones Apparel Group, you requested a classification ruling.

Style 52509056 is a women's jacket constructed of a woven 100% cotton yarn dyed fabric. The jacket has a pointed collar, a full front opening secured by five buttons, two chest pockets, two side entry pockets at the waist, long sleeves with a button closure on the sleeves at the wrist, a banded bottom hem, side vents and a back seam below the yoke.

Style 52524076 is a women's shirt constructed of a woven 100% linen fabric. The shirt has a pointed collar, two chest pockets, two patch pockets below the waist, long sleeves with one button cuffs, a full front opening secured by five buttons and side slits.

The applicable subheading for style 52509056 will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 52524076 will be 6211.49.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women's shirts excluded from heading 6206, of other textile materials. The rate of duty will be 7.6 percent ad valorem.

Style 52509056 falls within textile category designation 335; style 52524076 falls within category designation 840. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are presently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-466-5866.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,