NY D81915

September 18, 1998

CLA-2-61:EPI25 D81915

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6106.10.0010; 6110.20.2075

Mark McGuigan
Attorney in Fact
KEL International
Customshouse Brokers
1838 El Camino Real #222
Burlingame, CA 94010

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse and pullover from India

Dear Mr. McGuigan:

In your letter dated August 31, 1998, on behalf of Designs for You, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The garments submitted are a woman's knit blouse and sleeveless pullover constructed of a 100% cotton knit fabric. The fabric is constructed with more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction.

The blouse, Style TS 100A, features a full front opening secured by five button closures, a V-neck collar with a rib knit finish, long sleeves and a straight bottom. The pullover, Style TS 100C, features a rounded collar with a rib knit finish and a straight bottom. The samples submitted for Customs examination will be returned to you under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6106.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted: of cotton, women's. The rate of duty will be 20.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers..., and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other, other: other: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem.

The blouse and pullover fall within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Carol Rackley
Service Port Director