NY D81909

September 28, 1998

CLA-2-61:I11 D81909

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6109.90.4020

Rebecca cheung
Ann Taylor Global Sourcing Incorported
142 West 57th Street
New York, New York 10019

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's tank top from China.

Dear Ms. Cheung:

In your letter dated August 31, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned as requested.

The garment, style 27-12626, is a woman's ribbed knit tank top of 100% silk. The garment is sleeveless with 3/4 inch straps and a finished bottom.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6109.90.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for t-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted, of other textile materials, containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste, women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 11.2%.

The garment falls within textile category designation 739. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are not subject to quota but are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Dennis H. Murphy