NY D81899

September 11, 1998

CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 D81899

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000

Ms. Tami Demorrett
Target Stores
Import Department CC-27Z
P.O. Box 1392
Minneapolis, MN 55440-1392

RE: The tariff classification of towel bars, racks and rings from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Demorrett:

In your letter dated August 31, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a towel bar, a towel ring and a wall shelf with attached towel bars. The Classic Spirit brass towel bar, item 097010327, is 18 inches [46 cm] long. The Classic Spirit brass towel ring, item 097010334, is 6 inches [15.3 cm] in diameter. The D-shaped, 2-tier shelf with towel bars, item 097010216 is made of steel. All items are designed to be affixed to a wall.

The applicable subheading for the items will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures. The rate of duty will be 0.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director