NY D81895

September 4, 1998

CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 D81895

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7018.90.5000

Ms. Shelia Andrews
Dillard Department Stores, Inc.
11701 Otter Creek Road South
Mabelvale, AR 72103

RE: The tariff classification of a glass beaded handbag from China

Dear Ms. Andrews:

In your letter dated September 26, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted and will be returned to you as requested.

Style #912E195 is a lady's pouch style evening handbag designed with a satin twist cord shoulder strap and a drawstring closure. The exterior surface is covered with glass beads in a net-like design. It is lined with textile material and measures approximately seven inches in height by six inches in width.

The applicable subheading for the glass beaded handbag will be 7018.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass beads...and articles thereof...: other: other. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,