NY D81884

September 15, 1998

CLA-2-61 SE:TC:D I09 D81884

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NUMBER: 6109.90.1065

Richard Kingston
Speed Sourcing Inc.
2140 City Gate Dr.
Columbus OH 43219

RE: The tariff classification of a tank-top from Hong Kong or Macau

Dear Mr. Kingston:

In your letter dated August 27, 1998, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 3141, is a woman's tank top of 60% rayon, 40% cotton rib-knitted fabric. There are more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the direction the stitches were formed. The tank top has straps three-eighths of an inch wide and a square neckline in the front and back.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the tank-top will be 6109.90.1065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for t-shirts, singlets, tank-tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, women's or girls', tank-tops and singlets, womens'. The duty rate will be 33.2%.

Style 3141 falls within textile category designation 639. - Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong or Macau are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Artis M. Morgan, Jr.
Port Director
Seattle