NY D81873

September 30, 1998

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 D81873

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065

Ms. Heather J. Stevens
Warner Bros. Studio Store
4000 Warner Boulevard
Burbank, CA 91522

RE: The tariff classification of men's knit pullover garments from Singapore and Malaysia.

Dear Ms. Stevens:

In your letter dated August 26, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your samples will be returned.

Styles 1103.0568, 1103.0634, and 1103.0545 are pullover garments constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit, heavy weight fabric that measures more than 9 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Styles 1103.0568, 1103.0634, and 1103.0545 feature a rib knit crew neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; a patch pocket on the left chest with large embroidery on and above the pocket; and a straight, hemmed bottom. You have stated that the garments are made to men's specifications and will be imported in sizes XS, S, M, L, XL, and XXL.

The applicable subheading for Styles 1103.0568, 1103.0634, and 1103.0545 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem.

Styles 1103.0568, 1103.0634 and 1103.0545 fall within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Singapore and Malaysia are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for in- spection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director