NY D81823

September 15, 1998

CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:I23 D81823

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6104.44.2010; 6110.30.3055; 6114.20.0015

Ms. Gretchen H. Zink
Import Production Administrator
Talbots
175 Beal Street
Hingham, Massachusetts 02043

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's dress and sweater-like cardigan from Korea and a jumper from Indonesia

Dear Ms. Zink:

In your letter dated August 25, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples, style 92036515/92036515P for missy and petite sizes respectively, is a dress and cardigan set constructed from 70% rayon, 30% polyester knit jersey fabric. The unlined dress is sleeveless, has a round neckline with 2 1/2-inch shoulder straps, a slit at the center back hem and a hemmed bottom. The sweater-like cardigan extends from the shoulders to below the waist and features a round neckline, long sleeves with hemmed cuffs, a full frontal opening with a single button closure at the neckline and a hemmed bottom.

The other submitted sample, style 92035442A/92035442AP for missy and petite sizes respectively, is a woman's jumper constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The garment extends from the shoulders to the ankle area and features a v-shape neckline, a partial frontal opening with a three-button closure, oversized armholes, 2 patch pockets below the waist and a hemmed bottom.

Your samples will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6104.44.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits... knitted or crocheted: dresses: of artificial fibers: other: women's. The rate of duty will be 16.2% ad valorem.

The sweater-like cardigan is under subheading 6110.30.3055, (HTS), which provides for sweaters...knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 33.3% ad valorem.

The jumper is under subheading 6114.20.0015 (HTS), which provides for other garments knitted or crocheted: of cotton: jumpers. The rate of duty will be 11.2% ad valorem.

The dress falls within textile category designation 636 while the sweater-like cardigan falls under category 639. As products of Korea, these garments are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The jumper falls within textile category designation 359. As a product of Indonesia, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Irene Jankov