NY D81817

September 4, 1998

CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:3:I12 D81817

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.1060

Ms. Rebecca Cheung
Ann Taylor Global Sourcing, Inc.
142 West 57th Street
New York, NY 10019

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit pullover from Hong Kong or China

Dear Ms. Rebecca Cheung:

In your letter dated August 26, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 27-12634, is a woman's pullover constructed from 100% silk knit fabric with more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The sleeveless garment features a v-neck and straight bottom.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.90.1060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers...and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of other textile materials, containing 70% or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The rate of duty will be 4% ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 739. As a product of China, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement based upon international textile trade agreements. As a product of Hong Kong, there are currently no visa or quota restrictions.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Irene Jankov