NY D81804

September 4, 1998

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 D81804

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9403.70.8010

Mr. Robert Goldschmidt
Mitsubishi International Corporation
520 Madison Avenue
New York, NY 10022-4223

RE: The tariff classification of the Mega Storage Trunk from Malaysia.

Dear Mr. Goldschmidt:

In your letter dated August 25, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted literature depicts Model #Mst-850, the Mega Storage Trunk. The trunk measures 27-1/2 inches in length, 17 inches in width and 23 inches in height and has a 22.5 gallon capacity. It is made of 100 percent polypropylene plastic and features snap-lock handles, a 9 inch by 11 inch sliding tray inside, a slot for a padlock, a hinged lid with stoppers, lid props and casters for mobility. It comes in three color combinations: a blue lid with a grey base and yellow buckles, a dark grey lid with a grey base and yellow buckles, and a green lid with a red base and yellow buckles. The Mega Storage Trunk is designed to be placed on the floor or ground.

The applicable subheading for the Mega Storage Trunk will be 9403.70.8010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furniture and parts thereof: furniture of plastics: other, household. The rate of duty will be 0.5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski