NY D81784

September 10, 1998

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 D81784

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9305.29.0500

Chriss L. Pace
KaDOOTY Manufacturing, LLC
842 South Tamela Drive
Lake Charles LA 70605

RE: The tariff classification of a KaDOOTY muzzle-loading firearm tool accessory. A foreign country of origin is unknown.

Dear Mr. Pace:

In your letter dated August 21, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The KaDOOTY device is a muzzle loader tool which regulates a firearm powder charge or ramrod pressure providing near optimum powder burn to promote consistent black powder compression and full velocity consistency. It is also said to be a jammed bullet extraction tool.

The KaDOOTY is sold in the form of a kit consisting of 16 pieces including a five-piece slide assembly, three rod sections and couplers, small and large combo seaters, large and small bullet puller and an all-thread adapter. The KaDOOTY tool works with all muzzle loading rifles and shotguns (also pistols and revolvers) .44 caliber and up. We understand there is a second size - the smallbore KaDOOTY model for smaller calibers of .32 to .44, but otherwise similar in workmanship and function to the standard model. The sample tool will be returned at your request.

The applicable subheading for the KaDOOTY muzzle loader tool will be 9305.29.0500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Parts and accessories of articles of headings 9301 to 9304: Of shotguns or rifles of heading 9303: Other: Of muzzle-loading shotguns or rifles." The duty rate will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-466-5475.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity