NY D81779

September 3, 1998

CLA-2-61:S:S:N:I03:JS

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO: 6110.90.9042

Ms. Cyndi Bergamini
CSI Industries
450 Winks Lane
Bensalem, Pennsylvania

RE: The classification of garments from China.

Dear Ms. Bergamini:

In your letter of August 25, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample of style 220-991048 was submitted for classification.

Style 220-991048 is composed of 55% ramie / 45% cotton knit fabric. The garment extends from the shoulders to the area of the waist. The garment is sleeveless and has 3/4 inch straps. Your sample is being returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the garment is 6110.90.9042, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women's knit sweaters of other textile materials. The rate of duty is 6%. The garment falls into textile category 845. As products of China, this merchandise is presently subject to visa requirements based on international trade agreements and subject to quota reporting.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

David Ballard
Port Director