PD D81760

September 25, 1998

CLA-2-62-CL:FO:CB:I20 D81760

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.5011, 6210.50.5020, 6210.50.9050

Ms. Alli Baron
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. Sixty-seven Broad Street
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of three women's woven jackets to be manufactured in Singapore

Dear Ms. Baron:

In your letter dated August 27, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Polo Ralph Lauren, of Lyndhurst, New Jersey.

The first sample, designated style number 31654, is a women's pullover jacket manufactured from a 65% polyester, 35% cotton woven fabric. The outer shell of the garment is visibly coated with a plastics material but the coating does not completely obscure the underlying fabric.

The garment features a partial frontal opening secured by a coarse-toothed metal zipper which is covered by a storm flap secured by three plastic buttons, long sleeves with elasticized cuffs and an additional tightening flap secured by a Velcro-like fastener, a full lining of a heavily napped 100% polyester knit fabric, a hood through the front of which is threaded a tunnel drawstring, a front insert pocket secured by a coarse-toothed zipper, a front kangaroo pocket, each side of which is covered by a flap secured by two plastic buttons, two front insert pockets below the waist, each with a flap secured by a single plastic button, a tunnel drawstring at the waist, and a straight, hemmed bottom through which is threaded a tunnel drawstring.

The second sample, designated style number 31677, is a women's jacket manufactured from a 100% polyester woven fabric.

The garment features a full frontal opening secured by a coarse-toothed metal zipper which is covered by a storm flap secured by eight metal snap fasteners, long, hemmed sleeves with a tightening strap secured by a two-position metal snap fastener, a removable hood secured by five metal snap fasteners and through the front of which is threaded a tunnel drawstring, two diagonal insert pockets above the waist, each with a flap secured by a single snap fastener, a tunnel drawstring at the waist, and a straight, hemmed bottom, through which is threaded a tunnel drawstring.

The third sample, designated style number 31680, is a women's jacket manufactured from a 100% cotton woven fabric. The outer shell of the garment is visibly coated with a plastics material but the coating does not completely obscure the underlying fabric.

The garment features a full frontal opening secured by four large metal spring-loaded hook-and-eye closures, a pointed collar, long sleeves with vented cuffs secured by twin metal snap fasteners, two large patch pockets below the waist, each with a flap secured by a metal snap fastener, and a straight, hemmed bottom.

Style number 31654 is classifiable under subheading 6210.50.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women's or girls' anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907, of man-made fibers. The applicable rate of duty is 7.4%, ad valorem.

Style number 31677 is classifiable under HTS subheading 6202.93.5011, which provides for other women's anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers. The applicable rate of duty is 28.8%, ad valorem.

Style number 31680 is classifiable under HTS subheading 6210.50.9050, which provides for other women's or girls' anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907, of other textile fibers. The applicable rate of duty is 6.4%, ad valorem.

Style numbers 31654 and 31677 fall within textile category designation 635. Style number 31680 falls within textile category designation 335. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of Singapore are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

The samples are being returned to you, as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

John M. Regan
Service Port Director