NY D81739

September 16, 1998

CLA-2-61-PD:A:TC:I:I04 D81739

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Evelyn P. Milling
Customs Compliance Coordinator
Kmart Corporation
International Headquarters
3100 West Big Beaver Road
Troy, Michigan 48084-3163

RE: The tariff classification women's cardigan-styled garments from Pakistan

Dear Ms. Milling:

In your letter dated August 21, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples, style number 4760 and style number 4306, are women's cardigan-styled garments that are manufactured from 100 percent cotton jersey knit fabric. The fabric is constructed with more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction.

Style number 4760 extends slightly below the waist and features a full frontal opening secured by five button closures.
The cardigan-styled garment has long sleeves with rib-knit cuffs; a rib-knit bottom; and a permanently-attached hood with a drawstring tightening.

Style number 4306 extends to the hip and features a full frontal opening secured by five button closures. The garment has long sleeves with hemmed edges; removable shoulder pads; a deep
V-neckline; a straight hemmed bottom; and two front pockets located below the waist.

The submitted samples will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the cardigan-styled garments will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, ... and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem.

The cardigan-styled garments fall within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Signed by
Jayson P. Ahern
Port Director
Miami Service Port