NY D81736

September 22, 1998

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 D81736

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0045

Ms. Laurie Fassett
Paper Magic Group
401 Adams Avenue
Scranton, PA 18510

RE: The tariff classification of toys from China

Dear Ms. Fassett:

In your letter dated August 25, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A prototype sample of the "Pooh Easter Scene with Stickers", item #612417, and "Mickey Easter Scene with Stickers", item #612421, was submitted with your inquiry. Each set is said to consist of one trifold paperboard scene and 2 sheets of pressure sensitive stickers. The paperboard acts as a background scene on which the pressure sensitive stickers may be placed. The stickers are printed with characters and objects relating to a particular theme. For example, one of the samples provided relates to an Easter egg hunt with stickers portraying Mickey, Goofy, decorated eggs, flowers, etc. The stickers are said to be capable of reuse enabling the child to create numerous scenes by rearranging the stickers. Your samples are being returned as requested.

This office has made repeated, futile, attempts to reach you by telephone to confirm that the stickers inside the finished product will indeed be reusable. In the absence of such confirmation and for purposes of this ruling, it is assumed that the stickers are removable and of the pressure sensitive kind. If the actual finished product does not conform with the description provided herein this ruling will be invalid.

The applicable subheading for the "Pooh and Mickey Easter Scenes with Stickers", item's #612417 and #612421, will be 9503.90.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys: other: other toys and models. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 212-466-5538.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,