NY D81715

September 18, 1998

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359 D81715

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Ms. Agnes Lum
Production Coordinator
Adrienne Vittadini, Inc.
575 Seventh Avenue, 21st Floor
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's cardigan from Korea.

Dear Ms. Lum:

In your letter dated August 25, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style number G20250 is a woman's cardigan constructed from 70% rayon, 30% polyester, knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a notched-lapel collar; long, hemmed sleeves; a full front opening; a drawstring that goes through a tube in the waist area and can be tied in the front; 2 inset, sideseam pockets below the waist; 2 side slits; and a hemmed bottom.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for womens sweaters...and similar articles, knitted: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 33.3% ad valorem.

The cardigan falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director