NY D81708

September 21, 1998

CLA-2-42:SE:C:D:G02 D81708

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031

Angie Bedell
Granite Gear, Inc.
P.O. Box 278
Two Harbors, MN 55616-0278

RE: The tariff classification of a compression type stuff bag with outer surface of nylon fabric from Sri Lanka

Dear Ms. Bedell:

In your letter dated August 20, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item which Granite Gear, Inc. intends to import is a compression type stuff bag ("Tubular Rock Solid") made primarily from 210 denier nylon packcloth. The bag's compression webbing is also of nylon. The bag will be imported in several different sizes.

The applicable subheading for the compression stuff bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem.

Item 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Sri Lanka are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Artis M. Morgan, Jr.
Port Director
Seattle