United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Regarding country of origin marking, section 102.14 of the Customs Regulations states that:
No good, last advanced in value or improved in condition outside the United States has United States origin. If under any other provision of this part such a good is determined to be a good of the United States, that determination will be disregarded and the country of origin of the good will be the last foreign country in which the good was advanced in value or improved in condition. "Advanced in value" is defined in section 102.1(a) of the regulations as "an increase in the value of a good as a result of production with respect to that good, other than by means of those "minor processing" operations.

The silver jewelry has been advanced in value and improved in condition as a result of the polishing, engraving and addition of gold adornments. Accordingly, pursuant to section 102.14 of the regulations, the country of origin of the silver jewelry is Mexico.