NY D81618

August 28, 1998

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 D81618

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8521.90.0000

Mr. Lee Silberzahn
Sony Electronics Inc.
123 Tice Blvd., MD:T1-3
Woodcliff Lake, New Jersey 07675

RE: The tariff classification of digital still image capture devices from Japan.

Dear Mr. Silberzahn:

In your letter dated August 13, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items are marketed as "MaviCaps" with the particular models being MVC-FDR1 and MVC-FDR3. These items are digital video recorders. They are designed to capture and digitally store any image from a camcorder or other video source and store such images on a micro floppy disc. The MaviCap is capable of displaying such stored images on a standard television. Also with proper desktop publishing software the images cab be copied to a personal computer.

The specified models differ only in that model MVC-FDR3 has a 2.5 inch color LCD display. Each model will be imported with a remote control, video cable and AC power adaptor.

The applicable subheading for the "MaviCap" will be 8521.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Video recording or reproducing apparatus, whether or not incorporating a video tuner: other. The rate of duty will be 0.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 212-466-5672.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,