NY D81584

September 8, 1998

CLA-2-62:SF G03 D81584

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6203.43.2050, 6204.62.2050

Mary L. Irish
Talbots
175 Beal Street
Hingham, MA 02043

RE: The tariff classification of children's overalls from Indonesia

Dear Ms. Irish:

In your letter dated August 20, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The first submitted item, Style 91092757, is made from a woven fabric which you state is 97% cotton and 3% spandex. This garment is a long leg bib and brace overall. These overalls have both a front and back bib. The front bib is slightly tapered on the sides as it extends upward from the front waistband and is straight across on its top edge. The back bib is formed by the extension of the vertically joined panels which form the back of the garment. These panels taper to adjustable straps which are brought forward over the shoulders and are joined to metal buttons on the front bib top by means of a metal loop. There is a two button opening on each side descending from the waist; an insert pocket on each front below the waist and a patch pocket on each hip. The legs, as well as all other edges are hemmed. You have indicated that this style will be sold in girls' sizes 2,3,4,5,6 and 6X.

The second submitted item, Style 91094752, is made from a woven fabric which you state is 100% cotton. This garment is essentially the same as the garment described above, but with the addition of a patch pocket on the center front bib. You have indicated that this style will be sold in boys' sizes 2,3,4,5,6 and 7.

The applicable subheading for Style 91092757 will be 6204.62.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): Trousers, bib and brace overall, breeches and shorts: Of cotton: Other: Bib and brace overalls: Other: Girls: Other. The rate of duty will be 9.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Style 91094752 will be 6203.42.2050, HTS, which provides for Men's or boys' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): Trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: Of cotton: Other: Bib and brace overalls: Other: Boys', sizes 2-7: Other. The rate of duty will be 10.7 percent ad valorem.

Both of these styles fall within textile category designation 237. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

In accordance with your request your samples will be returned to you under separate cover.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Alice M. Rigdon
Port Director