NY D81552

September 18, 1998

CLA-2-42:SE:C:D:G02 D81552

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4500

Karen Takasaki
G. Hensler & Co.
539 Bryant Street
San Francisco, California 94107

RE: The tariff classification of two cotton denim handbags from Korea

Dear Ms. Takasaki:

In your letter dated August 21, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items G. Hensler & Co. intends to import are two cotton denim handbags (style 35872 "North/South tote" and style 29779 "Top zip handbag"). Both handbags have double carry straps of a plastic material, a fabric lining, and a single interior zippered side pocket. Style 35872 measures approximately 8 1/2 x 6 inches at its base and is approximately 12 inches in height and has a single magnetic snap top closure. Style 29779 is approximately 9 1/2 x 5 1/2 inches at its base and is approximately 10 inches in height and has a zippered top closure.

The applicable subheading for the handbags will be 4202.22.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem.

Item 4202.22.4500 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Artis M. Morgan, Jr.
Port Director
Seattle