NY D81535

August 21, 1998

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 D81535

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8523.30.0000

Mr. Ernst Rothe
Rotexco Export
1158 Fifth Ave., Suite 4D
New York, NY 10029-6917

RE: The tariff classification of a magnetic media card from New Zealand.

Dear Mr. Rothe:

In your letter dated August 12, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, a magnetic media entry card, is a plastic card with a magnetic strip on the back. The magnetic strip is imported blank without any information on it. The consumer will record entry codes on the magnetic strip. The cards will be used as entry cards.

The applicable subheading for the magnetic media entry card will be 8523.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared unrecorded media...cards incorporating a magnetic stripe. The duty rate will be 0.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 212-466-5672.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,