NY D81516

October 13, 1998

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 D81516

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2932.19.5000, 2933.79.0900

Ms. Joan von Doehren
Interchem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
P.O. Box 1579
Paramus, NJ 07653-1579

RE: The tariff classification of 2-Furoic Acid (CAS 88-14-2) from India, and 2-(7-Hydroxy- 1,8-Naphthyridine-2-YL)-3-Hydroxy-1-Indolinone from France.

Dear Ms. von Doehren:

In your letter dated August 20, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products which you have stated are used as pharmaceutical intermediates.

The applicable subheading for 2-Furoic Acid will be 2932.19.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with oxygen hetero-atom(s) only: compounds containing an unfused furan ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for 2-(7-Hydroxy-1,8-Naphthyridine-2-YL)-3-Hydroxy-1-Indolinone will be 2933.79.0900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen heter-atom(s) only: other lactams. The rate of duty will be 10.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,