NY D81504

September 15, 1998

CLA-2-95:D13 D81504

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000

Ms. Kathy Bartlett
Norvanco International, Inc.
21902-64th Ave. South
Kent, Wa. 98032

RE: The tariff classification of the "Skully and Mulder in Parka" series, made in Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Bartlett:

In a letter and facsimile received on August 25, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client TMP International.

Included with your letter was a listing of four products containing action figures from the "Skully and Mulder in Parka" X-Files 16110 series, and two samples. The samples submitted are entitled "Mulder in Parka with POD (Cyro Pod) and Podman I" and "Skully in Parka with Docile Alien". Other products included in this series are: "Mulder in Parka with Docile Alien" and "Skully in Parka with Pod (Cyro Pod) & Podman II".

The sample package of "Mulder in Parka with POD (Cyro Pod) and Podman I" contains a male human figure in the form of FBI Agent Fox Mulder, a flashlight for his left hand, a Pod (Cyro Pod), and humanistic Podman I. Included in the package entitled "Skully in Parka with Docile Alien" is a female human figure in the form of FBI Agent Dana Skully, a two-way radio for her left hand and an alien figure.

The applicable subheading for the "Mulder in Parka with POD (Cyro Pod) and Podman I"; "Mulder in Parka with Docile Alien"; "Skully in Parka with Docile Alien"; and "Skully in Parka with Pod (Cyro Pod) & Podman II", will be 9503.70.0000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof The rate of duty is free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Jeffrey R. Walgreen
Port Director