NY D81493

September 9, 1998

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 D81493

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031

Ms. Deborah Cohen
New Designs International
330 Fifth Ave., Suite 303
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of tote bags from China.

Dear Ms. Cohen:

In your letter dated August 19, 1998, you requested a classification ruling for tote bags.

The samples submitted, styles JCP 8270A (white) and JCP 8270B (black), are tote bags manufactured of coated yarns of man-made fibers and vinyl sheeting. The essential character is imparted by the coated yarns. The bags measure approximately 14"(H) x 19"(W). Each bag is designed with double vinyl carrying handles and hook and loop top fasteners.

The applicable subheading for the tote bags of coated yarns of man-made fibers will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem.

The bags fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,