NY D81490

August 26, 1998

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:354 D81490

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4203.29.1800

Mr. Brandon Terrell
Fritz Companies, Inc.
1600 Genessee, Suite 450
Kansas City, Missouri 64102

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Mr. Terrell:

In your letter dated August 18, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Midwest Quality Glove, Inc. The provided sample will be returned as per your request.

Style 540 is a clute cut glove with a palmside from fingertips to wrist and a complete thumb constructed of cowhide leather. The backside of the glove is made of a denim material. On the backside, leather overlays reinforce the fingertips and the knuckle area. The glove also features a partially elasticized wrist and woven fabric trim at the vented open cuff.

The applicable subheading for style 540 will be 4203.29.1800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: other: gloves of horsehide or cowhide (except calfskin) leather: other: other. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). 2

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,