NY D81478

September 8, 1998

CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 C81478

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6913.90.5000

Ms. Kristen Gibson
Bath & Body Works
7 Limited Parkway East
Reynoldsburg, OH 43068

RE: The tariff classification of a ceramic planter from China.

Dear Ms. Gibson:

In your letter dated August 12, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample, received in a broken condition, is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is an oval-shaped ceramic planter, style number 602625, which measures approximately 13 inches in width by 6 1/2 inches in height. Its exterior features a painted floral design on one side.

You state that this article should be classified under subheading 6914.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ceramic articles. However, since the subject planter is of the class or kind of merchandise that is provided for elsewhere, consideration of classification under the above subheading is precluded.

The applicable subheading for this ceramic planter will be 6913.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles. The rate of duty will be 6.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,