NY D81463

September 8, 1998

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:360 D81463

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040

Mr. Yves G. Paul
Donnkenny Apparel Inc.
1411 Broadway - 6th Floor
New York, NY 10018

RE: The classification of a women's blouse from India

Dear Mr. Paul:

In your letter dated August 18, 1998, you requested a classification ruling for a women's blouse. The sample is being returned, as you requested.

Style 1186560 is a pullover blouse manufactured from two types of 100% cotton fabric, knit and woven. The short sleeved garment simulates a vest with a t-shirt underneath. The woven portion consists of the front and back panels. The front panels consists of strips of woven fabric in a basketweave pattern and is secured by five buttons. The knit portion consists of a front panel and the sleeves. The essential character of the garment is imparted by the woven portion.

The applicable subheading for style 1186560 will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls blouses: of other textile materials: of artificial fibers, other: women's . The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem.

Style 1186560 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India currently are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-466-5866.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,