NY D81448

August 28, 1998

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D81448

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3010

Mr. James J. Kelly
Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc.
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of a women's maternity blouse from India

Dear Mr. Kelly:

In your letter dated August 18, 1998, you requested a classification ruling.

Style 15-97859-01 is a women's maternity blouse constructed from 100 percent cotton flannel woven fabric. The empire waisted blouse features long sleeves with button cuffs, a collar and a partial front opening secured by four buttons. The collar and sleeve cuffs are constructed from 100 percent cotton woven velvet.

The applicable subheading for style 15-97859-01 will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women's. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem.

Style 15-97859-01 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,