NY D81416

September 9, 1998

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D81416

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.44.4010

Mr. Paul Budhu
GFT (USA) Corp.
650 Fifth Avenue
New York, NY 10019

RE: The tariff classification of women's dresses from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Budhu:

In your letter dated August 14, 1998, you requested a classification ruling for two dresses, style designations E61773487B and E61773488B.

Both dresses are manufactured from knitted and woven fabrics. The knitted fabric is constructed from 80 percent nylon and 20 percent spandex; the woven fabric is constructed from 84 percent acetate and 16 percent rayon. The knitted components of style E61773487B consist of the shoulder area and sleeves while the knitted component of style E61773488B extends across the shoulder area to above the bust. The woven component of both dresses constitutes the body of the garments. The essential character of both dresses is imparted by the woven component.

Style E61773487B features long sleeves, a straight body, a partial back zipper opening, a back vent and a button and loop closure at the back neck. Style E61773488B is sleeveless and fully lined and features a sewn-in bra, a V-neckline, a back vent, a back zipper closure and a straight body.

The applicable subheading for both dresses will be 6204.44.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of artificial fibers: other: other: women's. The duty rate will be 16.6 percent ad valorem.

Both dresses fall within textile category designation 636. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,