NY D81401

September 3, 1998

CLA-2-PD:TC:MEF G 28

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6104.42.0020; 6505.90.1540

Mr. Robert T. Stack
Tompkins & Davidson, LLP
Counselors at Law
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway,43rd Floor
New York, New York 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of a Girls' Cotton Knit Dress and Hat from Thailand

Dear Mr. Stack:

In your letter dated August 14, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., 1251 Avenue of the Americas, New York, New York 10020.

The sample provided, Style PP 178462, consists of a 100% Cotton Knit Dress and a 100% Cotton Knit Hat. The dress has a rounded neckline and short sleeves. The bodice is a solid color with a printed skirt. You state that either an embroidered or screen print design will be placed in the solid color chest area. The printed fabric of the hat matches the printed fabric of the skirt. The dress and hat will be imported in sizes 2T-3T and 4-6X. The sample will be returned to you as requested.

The applicable subheading for the Girls' Dress will be 6104.42.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), knitted or crocheted: Dresses: Of Cotton: Girls'. The rate of duty will be 11.9%.

The applicable subheading for the Girls' Hat will be 6505.90.1540 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of Cotton, flax or both: Knitted: Of cotton: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 8.2%.

The Girls 100% Cotton Knit Dress falls within textile category designation 336. The Girls' 100% Cotton Knit Hat falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Carole E. Graves
Port Director