NY D81393

September 4, 1998

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 D81393

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.33.0054

Ms. Linda Brown
D.J. Powers Co., Inc.
P.O. Box 9239
35 Barnard Street
Savannah, GA 31412-9239

RE: The tariff classification of a man's vest from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Brown:

In your letter dated August 11, 1998, on behalf of Augusta Sportswear, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a man's pullover vest constructed of a shell composed of a woven 55% polyester/45% nylon microfiber fabric which you state has a polyurethane coating. The vest will be imported under style number 5610 in sizes M to XL and under style number 5615 in size XXL. The garment is lined with a woven 100% nylon taffeta fabric.

The vest is sleeveless and has oversized armholes. The garment's v-neck style collar, the area surrounding each armhole and the waistband are composed of a 60% polyester/40% cotton ribbed-knit fabric.

The sample is being returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6211.33.0054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, men's or boys': of man-made fibers, vests: other. The duty rate will be 16.6 percent ad valorem.

The vest falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-466-5851.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,