NY D81319

September 9, 1998

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 D81319

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.9025

Ms. Kris Sutton
Charles M. Schayer & Co.
3839 Newport Street
Denver, CO 80207

RE: The tariff classification of a men's jacket from China

Dear Ms. Sutton:

In your letter dated August 6, 1998, on behalf of Cabela's, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style name "Cotton Reporter Parka", is a man's jacket constructed of a woven 100% cotton fabric outershell and a knit 100% polyester mesh fabric interlining which is bonded with a visible polyurethane coating in between. The jacket also has a knit 100% polyester mesh lining.

The jacket features a hood with a drawcord tightening, a full front opening secured by a double pull zipper closure and a double overlapping flap with five snaps which covers the zipper area. The garment's hood can be rolled up and secured within the collar by a zipper closure. There are two bellows chest pockets. At the lower portion of the left chest pocket there is an additional smaller pocket secured by a flap with "VELCRO"-type fasteners. The right chest pocket has a hanging "D" ring at the bottom. There is also a zippered pocket on the inner portion of the front placket, a bellows pocket on the left sleeve and two front bellows pockets below the waist. Each pocket is secured by a flap with a snap closure. The garment has an inner drawcord tightening at the waist, a drawcord tightening at the bottom hem, partial elastic with a "VELCRO"-type fastener tab on each sleeve cuff, shoulder epaulets with a snap closure, expandable rear pleats, a leather patch with the logo "Tundra Green" on the left sleeve and the logo "reima green" on the left front pocket.

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6210.40.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other men's or boys' garments: of man-made fibers: other, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles. The duty rate will be 7.4 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-466-5851.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,