NY D81316

August 31, 1998

CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:236 D81316

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000

Mr. Henry Van
WTS Customs Brokerage Co., Inc.
8901 S La Cienega Blvd., Suite 110
Inglewood, CA 90301-4401

RE: The tariff classification of a pillar candle from China.

Dear Mr. Van:

In your letter dated August 6, 1998, on behalf of Direct Resource Int'l Inc., Rogersville, Missouri, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a blue colored wax pillar candle measuring approximately 6" tall and 2 7/8" in diameter. The candle has gold colored glitter and a gold painted wax "Coat of Arms", measuring approximately 3 7/8" tall and 4" across, molded into the side.

The applicable subheading for the above described candle will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for candles, tapers, and the like. The rate of duty will be 1.2 percent ad valorem.

The Department of Commerce has determined that petroleum wax candles in the following shapes: tapers, spirals, and straight-sided dinner candles; rounds, columns, pillars, votives; and various wax-filled containers are within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China. In our opinion, the sample is within the scope of the antidumping duty order.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,