NY D81296

August 24, 1998

CLA-2-62:S:S:N:JS:I03 D81296

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO: 6202.92.2061

Mr. James Chan
Zana-DiJeans
1385 Broadway
New York, New York

RE: The classification of garments from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Chan:

In your letter of August 12,1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample of style MDL#6631 was submitted for classification.

Style MDL#6631 is composed of 100% cotton fabric. The garment extends from the shoulders to the area of the waist. It features a full frontal opening with a right over left closure secured by five buttons. It has a knit hood, two front pockets at the waist, rib knit sleeve cuffs and as stated by the importer the weight of the fabric is 13.75 ounces per square yard.

The applicable subheading for the garment is 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women's cotton jackets. The rate of duty is 9.3%. The garment falls into textile category 335. As products of Hong Kong, this merchandise is presently subject to visa requirements based on international trade agreements and subject to quota reporting. This merchandise may be subject to an ITC exclusion order dealing with denim garments produced by certain acid wash methods. For further information on admissibility you should contact your local customs office. This ruling applies to the classification of the merchandise and not to its admissibility under the terms of the exclusion order.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

David Ballard
Port Director