NY D81288

August 17, 1998

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 D81288

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.8500

Mr. Donald A. Keller
O'Neill & Whitaker, Inc.
1809 Baltimore Ave.
Kansas City, Missouri 64108

RE: The tariff classification of a ponytail holder from Thailand.

Dear Mr. Keller:

In your letter dated August 10, 1998, on behalf of Hallmark Cards, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Stock #695SYA4116 is a ponytail holder. It is identified as the Sun Ponytail Holder, and consists of a man made fabric covering a rubber core. The ponytail holder is decorated with a metal sun symbol.

The applicable subheading for the ponytail holder, Stock #695SYA4116 will be 6217.10.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: Accessories: Other: Headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles." The rate of duty will be 15.1% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-466-5881.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,